GIA 2015 Conference Logo
GIA 2015 Conference Header Type

Conference Sessions

Monday

8:00 - 9:30 Breakfast Plenary
9:30 - 10:00 Break

10:00 - 11:30

A Thousand Points of Light: The Trajectory of an Art Work
Organized by Esther Grisham Grimm, Executive Director, 3Arts; and Sacha Yanow, Director, Art Matters Foundation.
Along the Capitalization Spectrum
Organized by Katie Steger, Senior Program Associate, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.
Artful Aging: How the Arts Are Transforming Aging
Organized by Teresa Bonner, Program Director, Vitality + Arts, Aroha Philanthropies.
Chasing Equity: 50 States on the Map, 10 States In Motion
Organized by Narric Rome, Vice President for Government Affairs and Arts Education, Americans for the Arts.
The Courage to Engage
Organized by June Wilson, Executive Director, Quixote Foundation.
Cultural Equity and Public Funding
Organized by Anh Thang Dao-Shah, ACLS Public Fellow, Policy and Evaluation, San Francisco Arts Commission; and Edwin Torres, Deputy Commissioner, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs.
Funding Overhead: Full Cost Recovery for Nonprofit’s
Organized by Belen Vargas, Vice President, Programs, Weingart Foundation.
Leveraging Pop Culture to Change the World
Organized by Maurine Knighton, Senior Vice President, Grantmaking, Nathan Cummings Foundation.
Take It to the Bank
Organized by Jamie Bennett, Executive Director, ArtPlace America; Alice Carle, Director, Arts, Kresge Foundation; and Judilee Reed, Director, Thriving Cultures, Surdna Foundation.
Technical Assistance and Capacity Building: What works and how do we know it?
Organized by Bronwyn Mauldin, Research & Evaluation Manager, LA County Arts Commission.
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 1:30 Luncheon Plenary
1:30 - 2:00 Break

2:00 - 3:15

Building Cash Reserves in Arts Organizations
Organized by James E. Herr, Program Officer, California Community Foundation.
Community Innovation Labs: A Radical New Approach to Addressing Complex Social Challenges with the Arts
Organized by Richard Evans, President, EmcArts Inc.
Does Research on the Arts Matter?: Rigor and Relevance
Organized by Cate Fox, Program Officer, The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation.
Environmental Sustainability: How are Arts Funders Engaging?
Organized by Grantmakers in the Arts.
Evaluation Test Kitchen: Cooking Up Frameworks to Assess Aesthetics and Social Outcomes
Organized by Pam Korza, Co-director, Animating Democracy, Americans for the Arts; and Barbara Schaffer Bacon, Co-director, Animating Democracy, Americans for the Arts.
The Evolution of a Leadership Fellows Program
Organized by Scott Stoner, Vice President, Programs and Resources, Association of Performing Arts Presenters.
Innovating from within the Institution: Building Statewide Coalitions for Arts Education
Organized by Shelly Gilbride, Arts Education Program Specialist, California Arts Council.
One is the Loneliest Number: Exploring Collaboration in Professional Development for Individual Artists
Organized by Maria Villafranca, Director of Communications, New York Foundation for the Arts.
What’s Human Capital Got to Do, Got to Do with It?
Organized by Angelique Power, Program Director, Culture, The Joyce Foundation.
3:15 - 3:45 Break

3:45 - 4:45

Arts + STEM Collaborative
Organized by Vanessa Pereda, Community Investor, Boeing.
Creative Minnesota: Arts Research in Action
Organized by Arleta Little, Arts Program Officer, McKnight Foundation.
Grantmaking and the Crowd: Risks, Rewards and Impact
Organized by Vanessa Silberman, Senior Director of Communications & Strategic Initiatives, The Mortimer & Mimi Levitt Foundation.
Hybrid and Collaborative Capitalization: An Approach for Small and Midsized Arts
Organized by Lisa Cremin, Director, Metropolitan Atlanta Arts Fund, The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta.
New Models for Developing the Creative Workforce for 21st Century Creative Industries
Organized by Suzanne Connor, Senior Program Officer, The Chicago Community Trust; Denise Grande, Director of Arts Education, Los Angeles Arts Commission; and Tracie Hall, Deputy Commissioner | Arts and Creative Industries, City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events.
People of Color and Arts Giving: A 360 Degree View
Organized by Josephine Ramirez, Arts Program Director, The James Irvine Foundation; and John Kobara, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, The California Community Foundation.
Planting the Seed: Cultivating Cultural Networks Through Community Supported Art
Organized by Rebecca Chan, Program Officer, Robert W. Deutsch Foundation.
Sustaining Our Communities Wellbeing: The Arts to the Rescue
Organized by Zeyba Rahman, Senior Program Officer, Building Bridges Program, Doris Duke Foundation for Islamic Art.
Toward a Common Field: Funding Regional and National Networks
Organized by Rachel Bers, Program Director, The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts; and James Bewley, Senior Program Officer, The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.
6:30 No-Host Dine-Arounds

Tuesday

8:00 - 9:30 Breakfast Plenary
9:30 - 10:00 Break

10:00 - 11:30

Accessibility is a Human Right: Celebrating Arts Access and the 25th Anniversary of the ADA
Organized by Anne Mulgrave, Manager of Grants and Accessibility, Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council.
Building Collective Capital: A Funders Collaborative Approach to Capitalization
Organized by Tere Romo, Program Officer, Arts & Culture Program, San Francisco Foundation.
Creative Placemaking: A Learning Agenda
Organized by Jamie Hand, Director of Research Strategies, ArtPlace America; and Regina R. Smith, Senior Program Officer, The Kresge Foundation.
Cultural Policy and Local Arts Agencies: At the Nexus of Cultural, Economic & Community Development
Organized by Kerry Adams Hapner, Director of Cultural Affairs, Deputy Director of Economic Development, City of San Jose; and Randy Engstrom, Director, Seattle Office of Arts & Culture.
The Current State of Arts and Cultural Advocacy
Organized by Kerry McCarthy, Senior Program Officer, Arts & Historic Preservation, The New York Community Trust; and San San Wong, Senior Program Officer, Arts & Culture, Barr Foundation.
Developing the Domestic Bond in Cultural Exchange
Organized by Michael Orlove, Director of Presenting & Multidisciplinary Works, Artist Communities and International Activities, National Endowment for the Arts.
Equity and Demographic Data: A Question-Centered Approach for the Future
Organized by Arin Sullivan, Director of Programs & Client Services, Cultural Data Project; and Beth Tuttle, President and CEO, Cultural Data Project.
Funder, Transform Thyself
Organized by Justin Laing, Senior Program Officer, The Heinz Endowments.
The Long and Winding Roads in Boston, Chicago, and Los Angeles
Organized by Denise Grande, Director of Arts Education, Los Angeles County Arts Commission; Marinell Rousmaniere, Senior Vice President, EdVestors; and Sydney Sidwell, Associate Director, Ingenuity.
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 1:30 Luncheon Plenary
1:30 - 2:00 Break

2:00 - 4:30 (Offsite Sessions)

Space is limited at offsite sessions, so a ticket is re­quired. Tickets will be avail­able at the reg­is­tration desk beginning at 7:30 am on Tuesday mor­ning. If the tickets for a given session are gone, you will know that it is filled and can make another choice.

Departure from hotel will be at 2:00 pm.
Artists and Designers Working with Equitable Development Goals in Mind
Organized by Jessica Garz, Program Officer, Surdna Foundation.
Arts and Culture in Boyle Heights: Building Healthy Communities
Organized by Amy Kitchener, Executive Director, Alliance for California Traditional Arts; and Maria Rosario Jackson, board member and project advisor, Alliance for California Traditional Arts.
Digital Media for Arts Grantmakers
Organized by David Haas, Vice President, Wyncote Foundation.
Game Changers: Creative Community Planning
Organized by F. Javier Torres, Director of National Grantmaking, ArtPlace America.
Orchestras as Social Change Agents
Organized by Ken Cole, Vice President, Learning & Leadership Development, League of American Orchestras.
Take Me to the River: Supporting Environmental Artists
Organized by Caitlin Strokosch, Executive Director, Alliance of Artists Communities.
5:00 Shuttles begin to depart for The Broad Museum and the Museum of Contemporary Art